Former Chairmen

List Of Chairmen Of The Bangladesh Bar Council

Council

Serial

Name

Time Period

1st Council

1.

Mr. Asaduzzaman Khan

03-06-1972 to 30-06-1973

2nd Council

2.

Mr. Asaduzzaman Khan

01-07-1973 to 25-02-1975

3.

Mr. Fakir Shahabuddin

26-02-1975 to 21-03-1976

4.

Mr. Syed Ishtiaq Ahmed

22-03-1976 to 06-05-1976

5.

Mr. K. A. Bakr

10-05-1976 to 30-06-1976

3rd Council

6.

Mr. K. A. Bakr

01-07-1976 to 30-06-1979

4th Council

7.

Mr. K. A. Bakr

01-07-1979 to 22-05-1982

5th Council

8.

Mr. K. A. Bakr

23-05-1982 to 13-03-1985

9.

Mr. M. Nurullah

14-03-1985 to 30-06-1986

6th Council

10.

Mr. M. Nurullah

01-07-1986 to 30-06-1989

7th Council

11.

Mr. M. Nurullah

01-07-1989 to 06-04-1990

12.

Mr. Rafique-ul-Huq

07-04-1990 to 17-12-1990

13.

Mr. Aminul Huq

18-12-1990 to 30-06-1992

8th Council

14.

Mr. Aminul Huq

01-07-1992 to 30-06-1995

9th Council

15.

Mr. Aminul Huq

01-07-1995 to 13-07-1995

16.

Mr. M. Nurullah

26-07-1995 to 22-06-1996

17.

Mr. Kazi Shahidun Nabi (K. S. Nabi)

31-07-1996 to 30-05-1998

10th Council

18.

Mr. Mahmudul Islam

16-07-1998 to 30-06-2001

11th Council

19.

Mr. Mahmudul Islam

01-07-2001 to 09-10-2001

20.

Mr. A. F. Hassan Ariff

14-10-2001 to 30-06-2004

12th Council

21.

Mr. A. F. Hassan Ariff

01-07-2004 to 30-04-2005

22.

Mr. A. J. Mohammad Ali

30-04-2005 to 25-01-2007

23.

Mr. Fida M. Kamal

05-02-2007 to 30-06-2007

13th Council (Adhoc)

24.

Mr. Fida M. Kamal

01-07-2007 to 06-05-2008

14th Council (Adhoc)

25.

Mr. Fida M. Kamal

07-05-2008 to 16-07-2008

26.

Mr. Salahuddin Ahmad

20-07-2008 to 21-12-2008

15th Council

27.

Mr. Salahuddin Ahmad

22-12-2008 to 12-01-2009

28.

Mr. Mahbubey Alam

13-01-2009 to 30-07-2012

16th Council

29.

Mr. Mahbubey Alam

31-07-2012 to 05-09-2015