Former Vice Chairmen

List Of Vice-Chairmen Of The Bangladesh Bar Council


Council

Serial

Name

Time Period

1st Council

1.

Mr. Samsuddin Molla

03-06-1972 to 30-06-1973

2nd Council

2.

Mr. Azizul Haque

01-07-1973 to30-06-1976

3rd Council

3.

Mr. Ahmed Ali

01-07-1976 to 30-06-1979

4th Council

4.

Mr. Aminul Huq

01-07-1979 to 11-04-1982

5th Council

5.

Mr. M. H. Khandkar

23-05-1982 to 30-06-1986

6th Council

6.

Mr. Khandker Mahubuddin Ahmed

01-07-1986 to 30-06-1989

7th Council

7.

Dr. Kamal Hossain

01-07-1989 to 30-06-1992

8th Council

8.

Dr. Kamal Hossain

01-07-1992 to 30-06-1995

9th Council

9.

Mr. Shamsul Huq Chaudhury

01-07-1995 to 30-06-1998

10th Council

10.

Mr. M. Amir-ul Islam

01-07-1998 to 30-06-2001

11th Council

11.

Mr. M. Amir-ul Islam

01-07-2001 to 30-06-2004

12th Council

12.

Mr. Rokanuddin Mahmud

01-07-2004 to 30-06-2007

13th Council (Adhoc)

13.

Khandker Mahbub Hossain

25-07-2007 to 06-05-2008

14th Council (Adhoc)

14.

Justice Md. Taffazzal Hossain Khan

05-07-2008 to 21-12-2008

15th Council

15.

Mr. Shafique Ahmed

22-12-2008 to 06-01-2009

16.

Mr. Abdul Baset Majumder

24-01-2009 to 30-07-2012

16th Council

17.

Mr. Khandker Mahbub Hossain

04-08-2012 to 05-09-2015